Memphis-area Preps Top Performers for the Week of Oct. 19
Here's a look at the Memphis-area Top Performers (Volleyball, Girls Soccer and Bowling) for the Week of Oct. 19:
THURSDAY
Volleyball
Zykia Jones, Briarcrest: Jones had 14 kills, five aces and 11 digs in a 25-18, 25-12, 25-18 TSSAA Division II-AA State Championship match victory over Baylor.
Chloe Bryan and Kendall Barnes, Briarcrest: Bryan and Barnes contributed nine and eight kills, respectively, in a 25-18, 25-12, 25-18 Division II-AA State Championship match win against Baylor. Bryan also had eight digs.
Shelbi Owens and Baylee Bolin, Briarcrest: Owens and Bolin registered 12 and 10 digs, respectively, in a 25-18, 25-12, 25-18 Division II-AA State Championship match victory over Baylor.
Girls Bowling
Hailey Wakefield, St. Benedict: Wakefield led the Eagles with a 212 game in a 26.5-0.5 victory over St. Mary's.
WEDNESDAY
Volleyball
Kennedy Shaw, Houston: Shaw had eight kills, 14 digs and two aces in a 25-23, 25-15, 25-23 TSSAA Class AAA State Tournament quarterfinal victory over Maryville.
Zykia Jones, Briarcrest: Jones had 17 kills, 10 digs and two aces in a 25-23, 26-24, 25-13 TSSAA Division II-AA State Tournament semifinal victory over Baylor.
Lexi Pendleton, Houston: Pendleton tallied seven kills, eight digs and two aces in a 25-23, 25-15, 25-23 Class AAA state tournament quarterfinal win against Maryville.
Chloe Bryan and Kendall Barnes, Briarcrest: Bryan and Barnes collected 11 and 10 kills, respectively, in a 25-23, 26-24, 25-13 Division II-AA state tournament semifinal win against Baylor. Bryan also had five digs and three aces.
Mariam Morafa, Houston: Morafa had 11 kills in a 25-23, 25-15, 25-23 Class AAA state tournament quarterfinal victory over Maryville.
Ashley Pruitt and Shelbi Owens, Briarcrest: Pruitt and Owens tallied 41 assists and 13 digs, respectively, in a 25-23, 26-24, 25-13 Division II-AA state tournament semifinal victory over Baylor.
Adi Kizer and Rachel Stamey, Houston: Kizer and Stamey registered eight kills and eight digs, respectively, in 25-23, 25-15, 25-23 state-tournament quarterfinal victory over Maryville. Kizer also had three blocks.
TUESDAY
Volleyball
Kennedy Shaw, Houston: Shaw collected 25 kills and eight digs in a 22-25, 25-19, 16-25, 25-22, 16-14 TSSAA Class AAA State Tournament victory over Station Camp.
Amonie Silas, DeSoto Central: Silas registered 19 kills and five digs in a 25-20, 23-25, 19-25, 25-16, 16-14 MHSAA Class 6A North Half Championship victory over Madison Central.
Zykia Jones, Briarcrest: Jones had a team-high 17 kills in a 25-20, 19-25, 25-23, 17-25, 15-13 TSSAA Division II-AA State Tournament victory over Knoxville Catholic.
Alaijiah Rose, Lake Cormorant: Rose posted a stellar 34 kills, 20 digs and 10 blocks in a 23-25, 27-25, 25-22, 21-25, 15-9 MHSAA Class 5A North Half Championship victory over New Hope.
Lexi Pendleton, Houston: Pendleton tallied 16 kills and two digs in a 22-25, 25-19, 16-25, 25-22, 16-14 state-tournament win over Station Camp.
Kennedy Smith, DeSoto Central: Smith finished her night with 16 kills and six digs in a 25-20, 23-25, 19-25, 25-16, 16-14 North-Half win over host Madison Central.
Carlia Northcross, Briarcrest: Northcross contributed 15 kills in a 25-20, 19-25, 25-23, 17-25, 15-13 Division II-AA state tournament win over Knoxville Catholic.
Madison Wilkins, Lake Cormorant: Wilkins had 13 kills, four digs and two blocks in a 23-25, 27-25, 25-22, 21-25, 15-9 Class 5A North Half Championship win at New Hope.
Mariam Morafa, Houston: Morafa had nine kills to help lead the Mustangs past Station Camp, 22-25, 25-19, 16-25, 25-22, 16-14, in the TSSAA Class AAA State Tournament.
Lindsey Cowart and Megan Harris, DeSoto Central: Cowart and Harris has six aces and 16 digs, respectively, in a 25-20, 23-25, 19-25, 25-16, 16-14 North Half Championship-winning victory at Madison Central. Cowart also had six digs.
Ava Grissom, Briarcrest: Grissom tallied 10 blocks in a 25-20, 19-25, 25-23, 17-25, 15-13 Division II-AA state tournament victory over Knoxville Catholic.
Jasmine Chacon and Lundyn Wilson, Lake Cormorant: Chacon and Wilson registered 61 assists and nine kills, respectively, in a 23-25, 27-25, 25-22, 21-25, 15-9 Class 5A North Half Championship victory over New Hope. Chacon also had 24 digs.
Gracie Tacker, DeSoto Central: With 35 assists and seven digs, Tacker helped lead the Jaguars to a 25-20, 23-25, 19-25, 25-16, 16-14 Class 5A North Half win over Madison Central.
Annah Marshall and Madison Carlisle, Lake Cormorant: Marshall and Carlisle had 34 and 15 digs, respectively, in a 23-25, 27-25, 25-22, 21-25, 15-9 Class 5A North Half Championship win at New Hope.
Girls Soccer
Emma Riales, Houston: Riales scored the lone goal of the match to propel the Mustangs past Collierville, 1-0, for the Region 8-AAA championship.
Mauryah Jones, Fayette-Ware: Jones scored two goals to lift the Wildcats over Millington, 2-1, for the Region 8-AA championship.
Boys Bowling
Thomas Martin, St. Benedict: Martin shot a 647 series to lift the Eagles past Christian Brothers, 24-3.
Girls Bowling
Lucy Garry, St. Benedict: Garry shot a 527 series to help the Eagles defeat St. Agnes, 21-5.
Submit your school's Top Performers to: sports@commercialappeal.com